Retaliation for Reporting an Unsafe Working Condition
[…] Any employer who willfully refuses to rehire, promote, or otherwise restore an employee or former employee who has been determined to be eligible for rehiring or promotion by a grievance procedure, arbitration, or hearing authorized by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor…

Additionally, California law protects employees from retaliation if they refuse to perform work which they believe would violate an occupational health or safety standard or a safety order of Cal/OSHA and would create a hazard to the employee and/or their colleagues.

California Labor Code Section 6311 states:

No employee shall be laid off or discharged for refusing to perform work in the performance of which this code, including Section 6400, any occupational safety or health standard or any safety order of the division or standards board will be violated, where the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or his or her fellow employees. Any employee who is laid off or discharged in violation of this section or is otherwise not paid because he or she refused to perform work in the performance of which this code, any occupational safety or health standard or any safety order of the division or standards board will be violated and where the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or his or her fellow employees shall have a right of action for wages for the time the employee is without work as a result of the layoff or discharge.

What Constitutes Retaliation Against an Employee?

Possible acts of retaliation against an employee include, but are not limited to, terminating an employee's employment, demoting an employee, assigning an employee to less favorable work shifts, giving an employee a poor performance review, and refusing to promote an employee.

Summary

To summarize, the California Labor Code explicitly prohibits employers from retaliating against employees who: (1) make oral or written complaints regarding employee safety or health to government agencies, their employer or their representative; (2) institute or testify in safety or health-related proceedings; or (3) refuse to perform work in an unsafe or unhealthy environment that creates a real or apparent hazard to the employee or the employee's co-workers.

If an employee believes they are working in an unsafe working environment, an employee should complain, in writing, to their employer about their safety concerns.

Categories: 
Share To: